27April2017

Recipients

Edward Allen Fay Award Recipients

2016 Patrick Graybill 

2015 Odyssey Magazine published by the Laurent Clerc National Deaf Education Center

2014 (no recipient)

2013 Dr. William E. Newell - Washington School for the Deaf

2012 Dr. Christine Yoshinaga-Itano - Colorado State University, Boulder

2011 Dr. Robert Hoffmeister - Boston University

2010 Dr. Donald Moores

2009 (no recipient)

2008 (no recipient)

2007 Mr. Larry Siegel

2006 Dr. Tom L. Humphries & Dr. Carol A. Padden

2005 Mr. Michael A. Karchmer

2004 Mr. McCay Vernon

2003 (no recipient)

2002 Mr. Marc Marschark

2001 Mr. Jack Gannon

2000 (no recipient)

1999 (no recipient)

1998 (no recipient)

1997 (no recipient)

1996 (no recipient)

1995 (no recipient)

1994 William & Helen Craig

1993 Mr. Gary Long

1992 Mr. Oscar Cohen

 


Robert R. Davila Award of Merit

2016 Jane Mulholland

         Don Rhoten

2015 Dr. Ron Stern

2014 Mr. Ed Peltier

2013 Dr. Beth Benedict

2012 Harold Mowl, Jr., Ph.D.

2011 (no recipient)

2010 (no recipient)

2009 Mr. Joe Finnegan

2008 Mr. Joe Fischgrund

2007 Ms. Claire Bugen

2006 Mr. Luther B. Prickett

2005 Mr. Stephen Nover

2004 Mr. Frank Turk

2003 Mr. Bill Johnson

2002 Mr. Hank Klopping

2001 Mr. Warren Schwab

2000 Mr. Win McChord

1999 (no recipient)

1998 (no recipient)

1997 (no recipient)

1996 (no recipient)

1995 (no recipient)

1994 (no recipient)

1993 (no recipient)

1992 Mr. David M. Denton

 


***Lifetime Achievement Award***

 2016 This special award was presented in Kansas City, Kansas

          to Joseph P. Finnegan for his many contributions to the field.

2015 This special award was presented in Tacoma, Washington.

           to Dr. T. Alan Hurwitz for his many contributions to the field.

2011 This special award was presented in Honolulu, Hawaii

           to Dr. Henry "Hank" Klopping for his many contributions to the field.

2006 This special award was presented in Riverside, California

           to Dr. I. King Jordan for his many contributions to the field.

2003 This special award was presented in Sioux Falls, South Dakota

           to Robert R. Davila for his many contributions to the field.

 


National Champion Award

2015 Paul Maucere and Liz Tannebaum, Producers of "No Ordinary Hero"

  Dr. Laura-Ann Petitto, Gallaudet University

  The Honorable Jay Inslee, Governor, Washington

2014 Dr. Brenda Fitzgerald, Atlanta Department of Health

        The Honorable Matt Cartwright, Pennsylvania

        The Honorable Mark Takano, California

        The Honorable Steve Stockman, Texas

2012 Tom Torlakson,

               State Superintendent of Public Instruction and the California Department of Education

 


CEASD Citation for Leadership & Service Awards

 Presented in Tacoma, WA in 2015

2015 Mr. Mike Phillips, Arkansas School for the Deaf

              Mr. Alex Slappey, Wisconsin School for the Deaf

          Dr. Ron Stern, New Mexico School for the Deaf

Presented in Indianapolis, IN in 2014

2014 Dr. Barbara Garrison, Missouri School for the Deaf

         Dr. Nancy Armstrong, Virginia School for the Deaf and Blind

         Dr. Regina Carroll, Lexington School for the Deaf

         Mr. Patrick Clancy, Iowa School for the Deaf

         Mr. Mal Grossinger, California School for the Deaf, Riverside

         Ms. Carman Grove-Sumaski, North Dakota School for the Deaf

         Mr. Ken Morseon, Cleary School for the Deaf

         Dr. Harold Mowl, Jr., Rochester School for the Deaf

         Mr. Ed Peltier, American School for the Deaf

Presented in Tucson, AZ in 2013

2013 Linda Mitchell - Minnesota State Academies

          Dr. Lou Abbate - Willie Ross School for the Deaf

          Ms. Patti Togioka - Oregon School for the Deaf

Presented in Hartford, CT in 2012

2012 Dr. Robert Maile - Kansas School for the Deaf

          Ms. Lynn Schardel - Maine Educational Center for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing

          Dr. Robert Kellogg - Cooperative Educational Service Agency 8 Wisconsin

Presented in Honolulu, HI in 2011

2011  Dr. Edward Corbett, Jr. - Ohio School for the Deaf

           Mr. Edward McCormack - St. Francis de Sales School for the Deaf

           Mr. David Sanderson - Michigan School for the Deaf

           Mr. Larry Hawkins - Oklahoma School for the Deaf

           Dr. Henry "Hank" Klopping - California School for the Deaf, Fremont

Presented in Council Bluffs, IA in 2010

2010  Mr. Mike Bello

           Ms. Mary Dunn

           Mr. Dennis Russell

           Dr. Ray Stevens

          John Tiffany, Ph.D.

Presented in Santa Fe, NM in 2009

2009 Dr. Cynthia Ashby

          Dr. Patricia Martin

             **Special Recognition: Ms. Carol Lybeck

           **Special Recognition: Mr. Thomas Meehan

Presented in Great Falls, MT in 2008

2008  Mr. Ron Brasel

           Mr. Elmer Dillingham

           Mr. Joe Fischgrund

           Mr. Bill Johnson

           **Special Recognition: Ms. Kathy Glyer

Presented in Ellicott City, MD in 2007

2007   Sr. Catherine Fitzgibbon

           Ms. Linda Rutledge

Presented in Riverside, CA in 2006

2006   Dr. Harvey J. Corson

           Ms. Joan M. Forney

           Mr. Harold L. Kund

           Mr. Luther B. Prickett

           **Special Recognition: Mr. Bill Davis

           **Special Recognition: Mr. Richard Steffan

Presented in Atlanta, GA in 2005

2005   Dr. Lil Blakesley

           Mr. George Stailey

           **Special Recognition: Sr. Eileen M. Kelly

Presented in St. Augustine, FL in 2004

2004    Ms. Dorothy Bambach

            Ms. Marilyn Jaitly

           **Special Recognition: Mr. Richard Gays

Presented in Sioux Falls, SD in 2003

2003   Mr. Robert R. Davila

           Mr. Bill Johnson

           Mr. Kevin Keane

Presented in San Francisco, CA in 2002

2002   Mr. Fred Koch

Presented in Rochester, NY in 2001

2001   Mr. Marty Anderson

           Mr. Peter Blackwell

           Mr. Oscar Cohen

           Mr. Ron Darcy

           Mr. John Keith

           Mr. John Kinna

          Mr. Peter Ripley

          Mr. David Updegraff

2000  Mr. Frank Bryan

           Ms. Susanna Lee

           Mr. Peter Seiler

           Mr. Madan Vashista

1999   Mr. Phil Cronlund

           Ms. Gertie Galloway

1998   Mr. Don Lorenzen

1997   Mr. Robert Dawson

           Mr. Gary Holman

           Mr. Marvin Sallop

1996   Mr. Joseph Finnegan

           Mr. Warren Schwab

Presented in Oregon in 1994

1994   Mr.  Gilbert L. Delgado

Presented in Baltimore, MD in 1993

1993  Mr. Bill Craig

          Ms. Helen Craig

 


CEASD Certificate of Special Recognition

Presented in Kansas City, KS in 2016

2016   Fern S. Reisinger - American School for the Deaf

          Carol Nelson - The Learning Center for the Deaf

               Judy Jacobs - The Learning Center for the Deaf

               Nancy Vincent-Meotti - The Learning Center for the Deaf

Presented in Tacoma, WA in 2015

2015   Ms. Linda Carfora - Willie Ross School for the Deaf

           Dr. Diana Poeppelmeyer - Texas School for the Deaf

Presented in Tucson, AZ in 2013

2013   Ms. Cathy Rhoten - Western Pennsylvania School for the Deaf and the Scranton School for the Deaf

Presented in Hartford, CT in 2012

2012   Ms.Gloria Seidlin-Bernstein - Texas School for the Deaf

           Ms. Susan Sien – Texas School for the Deaf

Presented in Honolulu, HI  in 2011

2011  Mr. Neil Tabbert - American School for the Deaf

          Mr. Bill Melton – Kentucky School for the Deaf

          Ms. Rosemary Gallegos – New Mexico School for the Deaf

Presented in Council Bluffs, IA in 2010

2010  Mr. Stanley Baker

          Dr. Ray Steven

          Ms. Linda Delk

            ***Recognition and Appreciation:  Regina Carroll, Ph.D.

Presented in Kansas City, KS in 2016

2016 Ed Bosso

Presented in Great Falls, MT in 2008

2008  Ms. Kathy Glyer



THANK YOU
A big THANK YOU to all the schools  that contributed pictures for the CEASD website!
 
 

Connect

facebook